The following are digests and links to Supreme
[…] injury law suit in state court pursuant to the "saving to suitors" clause
where plaintiff had protected the vessel owner's limitation right by stipulating,
inter
alia, that he was the sole claimant and that his claim was less than
the limitation fund. (See also the Oral
Argument Transcript and the underlying decision in In
re Complaint of Lewis & Clark Marine, which was reversed by
this decision. (8th Cir. 1999).)
Solid
Waste Agency v. Army Corps of Engineers (2001)
January 9, 2001
Waterways (Navigable Waters)/Clean Water
Act: 33 CFR §328.3(a)(3), which defines navigable waters to include
intrastate waters, "the use, degradation or destruction of which could
affect interstate or foreign commerce," as clarified and applied to petitioner's
site pursuant to the Migratory Bird Rule, exceeds the authority granted
to the Army Corps of Engineers under §404(a) of the Clean Water Act
to regulate discharges into "navigable waters." (See also the Oral
Argument Transcript.)
United
States v.