Supreme Court of the
[…] Because Congress has demonstrated
its intent to preempt some aspects of state law under section 4306 (46
U.S.C. §4306 (1994)), we must determine the scope of preemption under
that provision by focusing on its text. See CSX Transportation, Inc.
v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664, 123 L. Ed. 2d 387, 396, 113 S. Ct.
1732, 1737 (1993) ("If the statute contains an express pre-emption clause,
the task of statutory construction must in the first instance focus on
the plain wording of the clause, which necessarily contains the best evidence
of Congress' pre-emptive intent").
Section 4306 states:
"Unless permitted by the Secretary under section
4305 of this title, a State or political subdivision of a State may not
establish, continue in effect, or enforce a law or regulation establishing
a recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety
standard or imposing a requirement for associated equipment (except insofar
as the State or political subdivision may, in the absence of the Secretary's
disapproval, regulate the carrying or use of marine safety articles to
meet uniquely hazardous conditions or circumstances within the State) that
is not identical to a regulation prescribed under section 4302 of this
title." 46 U.S.C. §4306 (1994).
Section 4306 preempts state laws or regulations
that are not identical to the regulations promulgated under the FBSA. Although
the FBSA does not define "law or regulation," the phrase clearly indicates
an intent to include common law claims.
Cipollone, 505 U.S. at 522,