Supreme Court of the
[…] that both state and federal courts have held that the preemption provision
of the FBSA expressly preempts common law tort claims. See, e.g.,
Carstensen
v. Brunswick Corp., 49 F.3d 430, 433 (8th Cir. 1995);
Moss v. Outboard
Marine Corp., 915 F. Supp. 183, 186 (E.D. Cal. 1996); Shield v.
Bayliner Marine Corp., 822 F. Supp. 81, 84 (D. Conn. 1993); Mowery
v. Mercury Marine, 773 F. Supp. 1012, 1017 (N.D. Ohio 1991); Farner
v. Brunswick Corp., 239 Ill. App. 3d 885, 891-92 (1992); Ryan v.
Brunswick Corp., 454 Mich. 20, 39, 557 N.W.2d 541, 551 (1997).
However, we must examine section 4306 in conjunction
with the FBSA's savings clause provision of section 4311(g) (46 U.S.C.
§4311(g) (1994)), which states: "[c]ompliance with this chapter or
standards, regulations, or orders prescribed under this chapter does not
relieve a person from liability at common law or under State law." 46 U.S.C.
§4311(g) (1994). Although section 4306, the preemption provision,
evinces Congress' intent to expressly preempt state laws or regulations
not identical to those promulgated in the FBSA, this provision prevents
us from finding express preemption.
The United States Supreme Court in Geier