Supreme Court of the
[…] reaches on the merits. My colleagues go to enormous lengths to uphold a
finding of preemption when they should be doing exactly the opposite. Preemption
is disfavored. As our court has previously held, a presumption exists in
every preemption case that Congress did not intend to supplant state
law. Scholtens v. Schneider, 173 Ill. 2d 375, 379 (1996).
In ascertaining congressional intent, our
inquiry necessarily begins with an analysis of the language of the statute.
Scholtens,
173 Ill. 2d at 380. The language employed by Congress here could not be
more clear. Section 4311(g) of the FBSA expressly provides:
"[C]ompliance with this chapter or standards,
regulations, or orders prescribed under this chapter does not relieve a
person from liability at common law or under State law." 46 U.S.C. §4311(g)
(1994).
If we are to give this provision its plain
and ordinary meaning, as we must, Mercury Marine's compliance with the
standard adopted by the Coast Guard, which was not to require propeller
guards, clearly does not bar the common law tort claims asserted against