Supreme Court of the
[…] We recognize that Sprietsma's claim
that Mercury Marine designed a defective motor by failing to install a
propeller guard relates to health and safety concerns. However, the claim
also encompasses maritime activity, which is traditionally within the realm
of federal regulation.
Southern Pacific Co. v. Jensen, 244 U.S.
205, 215, 61 L. Ed. 1086, 1098, 37 S. Ct. 524, 528 (1917) ("Congress has
paramount power to fix and determine the maritime law which shall prevail
throughout the country");
Lady v. Neal Glaser Marine, Inc., 228
F.3d 598, 607 (5th Cir. 2000).
Section 4301(a) states that the FBSA and its
regulations apply "to a recreational vessel and associated equipment carried
in the vessel on waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
and, for a vessel owned in the United States, on the high seas." 46 U.S.C.
§4301(a) (1994). Furthermore, the FBSA's "[g]eneral jurisdictional
applicability is to vessels within the historic federal maritime jurisdiction."
S. Rep. No. 92-248 (1971), reprinted in 1971 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1333,