United States Court of Appeals
[…] the United States may take various actions against a foreign
nation whose fishing vessels on the high seas engage in large-scale
driftnet fishing, as the Act defines it.1
We will examine the provisions of the Act in detail below. For
now, it will be enough to outline the way the Act works.
Whenever the Secretary of Commerce
has reason to believe that the nationals or vessels of any nation
are conducting large-scale driftnet fishing beyond the EEZ of
any nation, the Secretary is to identify that nation, and notify
the President and the nation of the identification. 16 U.S.C.
§ 1826a(b)(1)(B).
Thereafter, the President is to
enter into consultations with the government of the identified
nation "for the purpose of obtaining an agreement that will
effect the immediate termination of large-scale driftnet fishing
by the nationals or vessels of that nation . . . ." 16 U.S.C.
§ 1826a(b)(2). If those consultations are not "satisfactorily
concluded," the President is to order the Secretary of the
Treasury to prohibit the importation into the United States of
fish and fish products from that nation. 16 U.S.C. § 1826a(b)(3)(A)(ii).