United States Court of Appeals
[…] requirement for import sanctions was triggered, is a matter that
lies within the broad discretion of the President. Therefore,
the trial court was also correct in finding that it cannot issue
a writ of mandamus. Nothing in the facts of this case suggests
that the President acted in other than good faith, or otherwise
was in violation of his duties under the Act.
V
The second issue raised is whether
the Secretary of Commerce acted in violation of the Act when
he certified in 1997 that Italy had terminated large-scale driftnet
fishing. Here again the statute leaves something to be desired.
Section 102 (16 U.S.C. § 1826b) of the Act states in its
entirety:
Any denial of port privileges or
sanction under section 101 [16 U.S.C. § 1826a, which includes
the import sanctions] with respect to a nation shall remain in
effect until such time as the Secretary of Commerce certifies
to the President and the Congress that such nation has terminated
large-scale driftnet fishing by its nationals and vessels beyond
the exclusive economic zone of any nation.
The Act does not explain what evidence
or circumstances should guide the Secretary in making this certification,
or guide our determination of whether the Secretary's action
is arbitrary or capricious.
The Government first attacks this