United States Court of Appeals
[…] Secretary of Commerce to rescind his certification that Italy
had terminated large-scale driftnet fishing. The Court of International
Trade did grant their petition regarding issuance of an order
requiring the Secretary of Commerce, pursuant to 16 U.S.C. §
1826a(b)(1)(B), again to identify Italy as a nation for which
there is reason to believe its nationals or vessels are conducting
large-scale driftnet fishing. Because the Court of International
Trade did not err in its judgment, the judgment is affirmed.
BACKGROUND
Large-scale driftnet fishing is
defined in 16 U.S.C. § 1826c(2)(A) as "a method of
fishing in which a gillnet composed of a panel or panels of webbing,
or a series of such gillnets, with a total length of two and
one- half kilometers or more is placed in the water and allowed
to drift with the currents and winds for the purpose of entangling
fish in the webbing." A fishing boat deploys the driftnets
by suspending them vertically beneath the surface of the water,
between buoys at the ocean surface and a weighted lead line at
the bottom of the nets. The driftnets are deployed at night when
they are less visible to marine life. Though intended to catch