United States Court of Appeals
[…] any time after . . . whenever the Secretary . . . has reason
to believe" that the nationals or vessels of any nation
are conducting large-scale driftnet fishing beyond the EEZ, to
(i) identify that nation, and (ii) notify the President of the
identification. The President is then required to enter into
consultations with the government of that nation "for the
purpose of obtaining an agreement that will effect the immediate
termination of large- scale driftnet fishing by the nationals
or vessels of that nation beyond the exclusive economic zone
of any nation." 16 U.S.C. § 1826a(b)(2).
"The President[,] . . . if
the consultations with the government of a nation under paragraph
(2) are not satisfactorily concluded within ninety days, shall
direct the Secretary of the Treasury to prohibit the importation
into the United States of fish and fish products and sport fishing
equipment [from such nation] . . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1826a(b)(3)(A)
(emphasis added).
The Humane Society contends that
the only logical way to assess whether the negotiations have
been "satisfactorily concluded" is by reference to
the purpose of the negotiations-specifically, to determine objectively