UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The parties agree that each of the regulations
just quoted apply horizontally to all workplaces while § 1915.132
applies vertically, only to shipyards. There is also no disagreement that
a vertical regulation within an industry supercedes a general, horizontal
regulation. Regardless, where the vertical regulation does not address
material in the horizontal regulatory scheme, the latter applies.
Even within the vertical shipyard regulations,
certain repairs may be made to electrical cables. Arc welding cables may
be spliced and/or taped when their outer insulation has been damaged. See
29 C.F.R. § 1915.56(b); Secretary's Post-Argument Memorandum, at 2.
In the case of a welding cable which "becomes worn to the extent of exposing
bare conductors, the portion thus exposed shall be protected by means of
rubber and friction tapes or other equivalent insulation." See 29
C.F.R. § 1915.56(b)(4). The Secretary, however, argues that this standard
is inappropriate when considering worn or frayed electric extension cables
because such cables carry 120 or 240 volts of electricity. The arc welding