Revised August 29, 2001
[…] of negligence, [the LHWCA] provides a statutory scheme of benefits
which are substantially less than tort damages, and grants the
employer immunity from tort liability, regardless of how serious
its fault may have been.").
"A fundamental aspect of [this
system] is the expectation that employers will pay compensation
promptly and directly, without the necessity of a formal award."
1 Schoenbaum, Admiralty and Maritime Law § 7-1, at 381.
However, when a worker's benefits are controverted, a claim for
compensation may be filed and heard before an ALJ, see
33 U.S.C. § 919, and appealed to the Board, see id.
§ 921.
Under the LHWCA, an ALJ has jurisdiction
over a "claim for compensation" and has "full
power and authority to hear and determine all questions in
respect of such claim." Id. § 919(a)(5) (emphasis added); see also
id. § 919(d) (vesting the powers, duties, and responsibilities
of the deputy commissioners with respect to hearings in the ALJ).(6) The threshold issue we must decide
is whether the parties' claims regarding their indemnification