IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] not submitted for notice and comment, Shell is entitled to use their FERC
tariff in lieu of showing actual costs for all of the oil at issue in this
case which they transported through the Auger pipeline, not just the oil
that eventually crossed unrefined into another state. The district court
should have granted Shell's motion for summary judgment in full. Accordingly,
the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED in part, REVERSED in part,
and REMANDED.
1. A "unit" is an area
containing leases located on the OCS.
2. 30 C.F.R. § 206.105(b)(5)
(1999) provided:
"(5) A lessee may apply to the MMS for
an exception from the requirement that it compute actual costs in accordance
with paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(4) of this section. The MMS will grant
the exception only if the lessee has a tariff for the transportation system
approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) (for both Federal
and Indian leases) or a State regulatory agency (for Federal leases). The
MMS shall deny the exception request if it determines that the tariff is
excessive as compared to arm's length transportation charges by pipelines,
owned by the lessee or others, providing similar transportation services
in that area. If there are no arm's length transportation charges, MMS
shall deny the exception request if: (i) No FERC or State regulatory agency
cost analysis exists and the FERC or State regulatory agency, as applicable,
has declined to investigate pursuant to MMS timely objections upon filing;
and (ii) the tariff significantly exceeds the lessee's actual costs for
transportation as determined under this section."
It is undisputed that in this case neither
of the conditions stated in clauses (i) and (ii) of the last sentence of
§ 206.105(b)(5) is applicable and also that MMS never made the determination
referred to in the next to last sentence of § 206.105(b)(5).
The relevant regulations have now been