UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] statute then is a pre-requisite that some fund exist out of which the owner
or its agents could have paid the regular wages when they became due,
or paid them sometime thereafter" (emphasis added)); see also
1B Benedict on Admiralty, § 66, at 5-16 ("The vessel owner will
not have to pay double wages if, at the time wages are due,
the master withholds payment for sufficient cause." (emphasis added)).
On the other hand, it bears repeating that
the penalty wages statute imposes liability only on the vessel's
"master or owner". 46 U.S.C. § 10313(g) ("When payment is not made
as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause,
the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days' wages for each
day payment is delayed." (emphasis added)). Moreover, the purpose of the
statute is to coerce the master or owner to promptly pay seamen's
wages, unless there is sufficient cause for non-payment.
In support of its contention that penalty
wages are not recoverable from the sale proceeds unless the