UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] payment in manner hereinbefore mentioned without sufficient cause shall
pay to the seaman a sum equal to one day's pay for each and every day during
which payment is delayed beyond the respective periods"). In 1915, the
penalty was doubled to the present two days' pay for each delay-day. Seamen's
Act of 1915, ch. 153, § 3, 38 Stat. 1164-65, codified at 46
U.S.C. § 596.
The language at issue was amended for the
last time in 1983, when the maritime laws were recodified. See Pub.
L. No. 98-89, 97 Stat. 566 (1983). The current version, found in 46 U.S.C.
§ 10313, provides, in pertinent part:
(f) At the end of a voyage, the master shall
pay each seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 24 hours after
the cargo has been discharged or within 4 days after the seaman is discharged,
whichever is earlier. When a seaman is discharged and final payment of
wages is delayed for the period permitted by this subsection, the seaman
is entitled at the time of discharge to one-third of the wages due the
seaman.
(g) When payment is not made as provided
under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the
master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days' wages for each day
payment is delayed.
....
(i) This section applies to a seaman on a
foreign vessel when in a harbor of the United States. The courts are available
to the seaman for the enforcement of this section.
(Emphasis added.)
As described in numerous opinions, penalty
wages are "to secure prompt payment of seamen's wages ... and thus to protect
them from the harsh consequences of arbitrary and unscrupulous action
of their employers, to which, as a class, they are peculiarly exposed".
Collie v.