UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] this problem. It was to "provide for the promotion and maintenance of the
American merchant marine", by making ship mortgagees more secure than under
the existing law. Long Island Tankers, 265 F. Supp. at 725.(6)
Under the Ship Mortgage Act, a valid ship
mortgage meeting the requirements of 46 U.S.C. § 31322 is a "preferred
mortgage", which "is a lien on the mortgaged vessel in the amount of the
outstanding mortgage indebtedness secured by the vessel". 46 U.S.C. §
31325(a). Upon default, the mortgagee may, inter alia, "enforce
the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem". 46 U.S.C. §
31325(b)(1). When a vessel is sold to enforce either a preferred mortgage
lien or a maritime lien, all claims in the vessel are terminated.
46 U.S.C. § 31326(a). But, such terminated claims "attach[], in the
same amount and in accordance with their priorities to the proceeds of
the sale". 46 U.S.C. § 31326(b).(7)
A preferred ship mortgage "has priority over
all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed
by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred maritime liens)".
46 U.S.C. § 31326(b)(1) (emphasis added). And, of particular interest
here, a "preferred maritime lien" includes "a maritime lien on a vessel
... for wages of the crew of the vessel". 46 U.S.C. § 31301(5)(D).
In
Kopac Int'l, Inc. v. M/V Bold Venture, 638 F. Supp. 87,