UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (5th Cir. 1998). We view all facts in the light most favorable
to the non-movant and draw all reasonable inferences in the non-movant's
favor. See Coleman v. Houston Indep. Sch. Dist., 113 F.3d 528, 533
(5th Cir. 1997). If the non-movant sets forth specific facts
in support of allegations essential to her claim, a genuine issue of material
fact is presented and summary judgment is inappropriate. See id.
Seamen must be paid their wages within
24 hours after the cargo has been discharged or within four days after
the seamen have been discharged. See 46 U.S.C. § 10313(f).
If the seamen do not receive their wages "without sufficient cause, the
master or owner shall pay to the [seamen] 2 days' wages for each day payment
is delayed." 46 U.S.C. § 10313(g). The Supreme Court discussed the
requirements for payment of delay wages in Griffin. Two conditions
must be satisfied before seamen are entitled to delay wages:
First, the master or owner must have
refused or failed to pay the seaman his wages within the periods specified.