UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] court to conclude that Martinez had failed to allege and adduce any evidence
on an essential element of her case under the Jones Act.
Conclusion
The district court did not err in holding
that (1) Martinez failed to raise a material issue of physical injury and
thus could not recover for physical injury under the Jones Act, and(2)
could not recover for her alleged emotional injuries in the absence of
physical manifestations. We therefore AFFIRM the judgment of the court
below.
AFFIRMED.
1. Judge, U.S. Court of
International Trade, sitting by designation.
2. The Jones Act, codified
at 46 U.S.C. App. § 688, states in pertinent part:
Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury
in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action
for damages at law. . . .
3. Consolidated Rail
Corp. v Gottshall, 512 U.S. 532, 114 S. Ct. 2396, 129 L. Ed 2d 247
(1994) was brought under the Federal Employees Liability Act ("FELA"),
which the Jones Act incorporates. In that case, the Supreme Court held