REVISED - June 12, 2000
[…] II.
Mallard contends that the United States Coast
Guard has exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of working conditions
of seamen aboard vessels such as the MR. BELDON, thus precluding OSHA's
regulation under Section 4(b)(1) of the OSH Act.(4)
As our discussion below demonstrates, precedents from this Court compel
us to agree.
By its own terms, the OSH Act does not apply
to "working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal
agencies...exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards
or regulations affecting occupational safety or health."(5)
Under 14 U.S.C. § 2, the Coast Guard
"shall administer laws and promulgate and enforce regulations for the promotion
of safety of life and property on and under the high seas and waters subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States covering all matters not specifically
delegated by law to some other executive department...."
It is uncontested that the Coast Guard had
jurisdiction to investigate the marine casualty in this case, pursuant
to 46 U.S.C. § 6301. The dispute concerns whether
the Coast Guard's jurisdiction is exclusive. Our case law is controlling
on this point.