IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] district court is
AFFIRMED.
1. In a separate action,
Lady settled his claims against Rychetsky.
2. Lady's pleadings also
alleged that the boat's throttle was defective; however, Lady later voluntarily
dismissed this claim.
3. OMC and Lady executed
written consent to proceed before the Magistrate Judge, pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 636(c) and Fed. R. Civ. P. 73. In accordance with 28 U.S.C.
§ 636(c)(3), this Court is the appropriate forum for appellate review
of the final judgment entered by the Magistrate Judge. See Oliver v.
Collins, 904 F.2d 278, 279-80 (5th Cir. 1990).
4. 46 U.S.C. § 4302
provides:
"(a) The Secretary may prescribe regulations-
(1) establishing minimum safety standards
for recreational vessels and associated equipment, and establishing procedures
and tests to measure conformance with those standards, with each standard-
(A) meeting the need for recreational vessel
safety; and
(B) being stated, insofar as practicable,
in terms of performance;
(2) requiring the installation, carrying,
or use of associated equipment (including fuel systems, ventilation systems,
electrical systems, sound-producing devices, firefighting equipment, lifesaving
devices, signaling devices, ground tackle, life- and grab-rails, and navigational
equipment) on recreational vessels and classes of recreational vessels
subject to this chapter, and prohibiting the installation, carrying, or
use of associated equipment that does not conform with safety standards
established under this section; and
(3) requiring or permitting the display of
seals, labels, plates, insignia, or other devices for certifying or evidencing
compliance with safety regulations and standards of the United States Government
for recreational vessels and associated equipment.
(b) Each regulation prescribed under this
section shall specify an effective date that is not earlier than 180 days
from the date the regulation was published, unless the Secretary finds
that there exists a recreational vessel safety hazard so critical as to
require an earlier effective date. However, this period may not be more
than 24 months for cases involving, in the discretion of the Secretary,
major product design, retooling, or major changes in the manufacturing
process.
(c) In prescribing regulations under this
section, the Secretary shall, among other things-
(1) consider the need for and the extent to
which the regulations will contribute to recreational vessel safety;
(2) consider relevant available recreational
vessel safety standards, statistics, and data, including public and private
research, development, testing, and evaluation;
(3) not compel substantial alteration of a