IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to a vessel being operated for bona fide dealer demonstrations provided
without fee to business invitees. However, if on the basis of substantial
evidence, the Secretary decides under this section that requiring vessels
so operated to be under the control of licensed individuals is necessary
for boating safety, then the Secretary may prescribe regulations requiring
the licensing of individuals controlling these vessels in the same manner
as provided in chapter 89 of this title for individuals in control of vessels
carrying passengers for hire."
5. 46 U.S.C. § 4303(a)
states:
"Subject to regulations, supervision, and
reviews that the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may delegate to
a person, private or public agency, or organization, or to an office or
employee under the supervision of that person or agency, any work, business,
or function related to the testing, inspection and examination necessary
for compliance enforcement and for the development of data to enable the
Secretary to prescribe regulations under section 4302 of this title."
6. 46 U.S.C. § 4305
provides that "[i]f the Secretary considers that recreational vessel safety
will not be adversely affected, the Secretary may issue an exemption from
this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter."
7. The Advisory Council