IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to impose requirements with respect to carrying or using marine safety
articles which go beyond the federal requirements when necessary to meet
uniquely hazardous local conditions or circumstances. A right of disapproval,
however, is reserved to the Secretary to insure that indiscriminate use
of state authority does not seriously impinge on the basic need for uniformity.
The section does not preempt state law or
regulation directed at safe boat operation and use, which was felt to be
appropriately within the purview of state or local concern." S. Rep. No.
92-248 (1971), reprinted in 1971 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1333, 1341.
15. 46 U.S.C. § 4311(g)
states that "[c]ompliance with this chapter or standard, regulations, or
orders prescribed under this chapter does not relieve a person from liability
at common law or under State law."
16. The provision at issue
in Geier reads as follows:
"Whenever a Federal motor vehicle safety standard
established under this subchapter is in effect, no State or political subdivision
of a State shall have any authority either to establish, or to continue