IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] carrying passengers for hire."
5. 46 U.S.C. § 4303(a)
states:
"Subject to regulations, supervision, and
reviews that the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may delegate to
a person, private or public agency, or organization, or to an office or
employee under the supervision of that person or agency, any work, business,
or function related to the testing, inspection and examination necessary
for compliance enforcement and for the development of data to enable the
Secretary to prescribe regulations under section 4302 of this title."
6. 46 U.S.C. § 4305
provides that "[i]f the Secretary considers that recreational vessel safety
will not be adversely affected, the Secretary may issue an exemption from
this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter."
7. The Advisory Council
is a twenty-one member council, consisting of three groups of seven members.
Each member of the council is appointed by the Secretary and is considered
to have "particular expertise, knowledge, and experience in recreational
boating safety." 46 U.S.C. § 13110(a).