IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Secretary to prescribe regulations under section 4302 of this title."
6. 46 U.S.C. § 4305
provides that "[i]f the Secretary considers that recreational vessel safety
will not be adversely affected, the Secretary may issue an exemption from
this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter."
7. The Advisory Council
is a twenty-one member council, consisting of three groups of seven members.
Each member of the council is appointed by the Secretary and is considered
to have "particular expertise, knowledge, and experience in recreational
boating safety." 46 U.S.C. § 13110(a). Section 13110(b) specifies
the composition of the Advisory Council as follows:
"(b)(1) The membership of the Council shall
consist of-
(A) 7 representatives of State officials responsible
for State boating safety programs;
(B) 7 representatives of recreational vessel
manufacturers and associated equipment manufacturers; and
(C) 7 representatives of national recreational
boating organizations and from the general public, at least 5 of who shall
be representatives of national recreational boating organizations." 46
U.S.C. § 13110(b).
8. The Advisory Council's
charge to the Subcommittee reads in full:
"* Review the available data on the prevention
of propeller-strike accidents and the Coast Guard study of various methods
of shrouding propellers to prevent contact with a person in the water.