IN THE UNITED STATES
[…] Louisiana's doctrine of res judicata
was substantially changed in 1990 by new La. R.S. 13:4231, which "provides
a broad application of res judicata; the purpose is to foster judicial
efficiency and protect the defendants from multiple lawsuits." Fine
v. Regional Transit Auth., 676 So. 2d 1134, 1136 (La. App. 4th Cir.
1996). "The statute was amended in 1990 to make a substantive change in
the law: a judgment bar to all causes of actions arising out of the same
occurrence." Id. The statute's broad principle of preclusion is
subject to exceptions, however, and La. R.S. 13:4232 provides:
A judgment does not bar another action by
the plaintiff:
(1) When exceptional circumstances justify
relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment;
(2) When the judgment dismissed the first
action without prejudice; or
(3) When the judgment reserved the right of
the plaintiff to bring another action.
Jackson relies on the second of these exceptions.
But, because the Louisiana trial court's dismissal also provided that it
would be "subject only to plaintiff's right to pursue such claims in an
appropriate jurisdiction in Mexico and/or Honduras," the third exception
is also relevant.