Revised April 25, 2000
[…] activities within the definition of well or mine services. The
definition includes well services ranging from pre-completion
tasks such as "drilling" to post-completion work such
as "deepening" and "reworking." The definition
also includes general maintenance tasks such as "repairing"
and "improving" together with services performed with
an eye toward regulatory requirements, i.e. "testing."
Finally, the definition includes "treating," a service
necessary to prepare the ultimate product for transportation
and sale. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 127.001(4)(A)(i).
In addition to the several activities
specifically set forth within the definition of well or mine
service, the Legislature included a catch-all provision. Specifically,
the definition of well or mine services includes "otherwise
rendering services in connection with a well drilled to
produce oil, gas, other minerals, or water." Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code § 127.001(A)(4)(i)(emphasis added). We believe
that the Legislature's use of the terms "otherwise rendering
services in connection with a well" indicates an intent
to expand the scope of activity constituting well or mine service