REVISED - December 18, 2000
[…] in conflict with the Sixth Circuit's decision in Hines, Inc.
v. United States, 551 F.2d 717 (6th Cir. 1977).
In Hines, the Sixth Circuit, with very little analysis,
held that Wyandotte controlled. Seeid. at 720-23.
For the reasons stated above, we respectfully disagree.
IV.
For the above reasons, the orders
of the district court dismissing the United States from Barnacle
and Ingram's limitation proceedings are reversed and the case
is remanded for further proceedings.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
1. Circuit Judge
of the Seventh Circuit, sitting by designation.
2. 46 U.S.C.
§§ 181-96.
3. Section 408
provides, in pertinent part, that: "[i]t shall not be lawful
for any person or persons to . . . injure, . . . or in any manner
whatever impair the usefulness of any . . . dike, levee, . .
. or other work built by the United States . . . for the preservation
and improvement of any of its navigable waters or to prevent
floods . . . ."
4. Courts and
commentators commonly refer to 33 U.S.C. § 409 as part of
the Wreck Act. Section 409 provides, in pertinent part, that:
It shall not be lawful . . . to
sink, or permit or cause to be sunk, vessels or other craft in