REVISED - December 18, 2000
[…] the Wreck Act. Section 409 provides, in pertinent part, that:
It shall not be lawful . . . to
sink, or permit or cause to be sunk, vessels or other craft in
navigable channels . . . . And whenever a vessel, raft, or other
craft is wrecked and sunk in a navigable channel . . . it shall
be the duty of the owner, lessee, or operator of such sunken
craft to commence the immediate removal of the same, and prosecute
such removal diligently, and failure to do so shall be considered
as an abandonment of such craft, and subject the same to removal
by the United States . . . .
5. Section 411
provides, in pertinent part, that:
Every person and every corporation
that shall violate, or that shall knowingly aid, abet, authorize,
or instigate a violation of the provisions of sections 407, 408,
409, 414, and 415 of this title shall be guilty of a misdemeanor,
and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of up to
$25,000 per day, or by imprisonment (in the case of a natural
person) for not less than thirty days nor more than one year,
or by both such fine and imprisonment . . . .
6. In 1986, nineteen
years after Wyandotte, Congress changed § 409's standard
for liability from negligence to strict liability. The section
was amended in 1986 by substituting the words "or to sink"
for "or to voluntarily or carelessly sink". Also, in