REVISED - December 18, 2000
[…] is remanded for further proceedings.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
1. Circuit Judge
of the Seventh Circuit, sitting by designation.
2. 46 U.S.C.
§§ 181-96.
3. Section 408
provides, in pertinent part, that: "[i]t shall not be lawful
for any person or persons to . . . injure, . . . or in any manner
whatever impair the usefulness of any . . . dike, levee, . .
. or other work built by the United States . . . for the preservation
and improvement of any of its navigable waters or to prevent
floods . . . ."
4. Courts and
commentators commonly refer to 33 U.S.C. § 409 as part of
the Wreck Act. Section 409 provides, in pertinent part, that:
It shall not be lawful . . . to
sink, or permit or cause to be sunk, vessels or other craft in
navigable channels . . . . And whenever a vessel, raft, or other
craft is wrecked and sunk in a navigable channel . . . it shall
be the duty of the owner, lessee, or operator of such sunken
craft to commence the immediate removal of the same, and prosecute
such removal diligently, and failure to do so shall be considered
as an abandonment of such craft, and subject the same to removal
by the United States . . . .
5. Section 411
provides, in pertinent part, that:
Every person and every corporation
that shall violate, or that shall knowingly aid, abet, authorize,
or instigate a violation of the provisions of sections 407, 408,
409, 414, and 415 of this title shall be guilty of a misdemeanor,