Revised November 1, 2000
[…] MRS appeals.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court reviews issues of law and denials
of summary judgment de novo, applying the same standards as the district
court. See Benningfield v. City of Houston, 157 F.3d 369, 374 (5th
Cir. 1998); Associated Metals and Minerals Corp. v. Alexander's Unity
MV, 41 F.3d 1007, 1010 (5th Cir. 1995).
DISCUSSION
The terms of the FMLA lend little support
to MRS's claim that a maritime lien secures its attorney fees. Section
31342 provides that "a person providing necessaries to a vessel . . . has
a maritime lien on the vessel." 46 U.S.C. § 31342 (2000). Section
31301 states that "'necessaries' includes repairs, supplies, towage, and
the use of a dry dock or marine railway." MRS thus holds a maritime lien
only if its legal services were necessaries. While the enumerated examples
in § 31301 are far from exhaustive, legal services do not fit naturally
into this list of traditional shore-to-ship goods and services.
MRS cites no cases classifying legal services