IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to compel arbitration under 9 U.S.C. § 206. The district court denied
the motion to remand, granted the motion to compel arbitration, and dismissed
the suit. This appeal by Francisco followed.
DISCUSSION
Generally, the removal jurisdiction of the
federal district courts extends to cases over which they have original
jurisdiction.(4) "Any civil action of which
the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right
arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States shall
be removable without regard to the citizenship or residence of the parties."(5)
Under § 203 of the Convention Act,(6)
"[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed
to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States." Notwithstanding
the saving to suitors clause,(7) under §
205 of the Convention Act,(8)
[w]here the subject matter of an action or
proceeding pending in a State court relates to an arbitration agreement
or award falling under the Convention, the defendant or the defendants