IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] arbitrator or panel of arbitrators." Section 10 of the Migrant Workers
and Overseas Filipinos Act of 1995 provides that disputes submitted to
the NLRC are resolved by arbitration. Hence, our reading of the contract
is that all claims and disputes arising from the employment are subject
to arbitration, regardless of whether there is a collective bargaining
agreement and regardless of whether the parties opt to proceed before the
NLRC.
2. 46 U.S.C. app. §
688.
3. Done June 10,
1958, 21 U.S.T. 2517, T.I.A.S. No. 6997, 330 U.N.T.S. 38,
reprinted
in 9 U.S.C.A. § 201 note.
4. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a).
5. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b).
6. 9 U.S.C. § 203.
7. 28 U.S.C. § 1333
provides that the federal district courts have exclusive jurisdiction of
"[a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors
in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled."
8. 9 U.S.C. § 205.
9. 9 U.S.C. § 206.
10. Sedco, Inc. v.
Petroleos Mexicanos Mexican Nat'l Oil Co., 767 F.2d 1140, 1144-45 (5th
Cir. 1985).
11. Id. at 1145.
12. 9 U.S.C. § 201
note (see notes following text of Convention indicating signatories).
13. 9 U.S.C. § 1.
14. 9 U.S.C. § 208.