IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] stating that claims and disputes arising from his employment, including
personal injury claims, were subject to arbitration in the Philippines.
The employment contract states that it shall be governed by the law of
the Philippines and such conventions and treaties to which the Philippines
is a signatory. The Philippines and the United States are both signatories
to the Convention.(12)
Title 9 of the United States Code has two
chapters relevant to this appeal. Chapter 1 contains the Federal Arbitration
Act (Arbitration Act). Chapter 2 is the Convention Act. Francisco argues
that under § 1 of the Arbitration Act,(13)
seaman employment contracts are excluded from the reach of the Convention
Act. He argues that this exclusion applies to the Convention Act because,
under § 208 of the Convention Act,(14)
the Arbitration Act "applies to actions and proceedings brought under [the
Convention Act] to the extent that [the Arbitration Act] is not in conflict
with [the Convention Act] or the Convention as ratified by the United States."
Francisco correctly points out that the Arbitration
Act does not cover seaman employment contracts. Section 2 of the Arbitration
Act (15) generally recognizes the validity
of arbitration provisions "in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing
a transaction involving commerce."