UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9 U.S.C. § 3 (1994).
In its Rule 59(e) motion, Plaintiff-Appellant
argued that § 3 governed this litigation. Now on appeal, Fedmet introduces
a new argument, namely that this is an admiralty case commenced in rem,
and therefore, it is § 8 of the FAA, not § 3, that controls.(2)
Previously, Fedmet argued that under § 3 the district court should
not have dismissed the case; Fedmet now argues that under § 8
the district court could not dismiss the case.(3)
Under the FAA, a party is entitled to commence
legal proceedings by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property.
See 9 U.S.C. § 8. Specifically, Section 8 of the FAA provides:
If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of
action otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then, notwithstanding anything
herein to the contrary, the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his
proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property
of the other party according to the usual course of admiralty proceedings,
and the court shall then have jurisdiction to direct the parties to
proceed with the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to enter its
decree upon the award.
9 U.S.C. § 8 (1994). The purpose of this
section is to afford a measure of protection to the aggrieved party by
providing a means of obtaining security for arbitration. See The
Anaconda v. American Sugar Refining Co., 322 U.S. 42, 46 (1944). Under