IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] dismissed the plaintiff's antitrust claims for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
It follows that we affirm the court's determination that the plaintiff
lacked antitrust standing to bring these claims in United States federal
court.
I
We begin with the basics. Sections 1 and 2
of the Sherman Act prohibit restraints of trade and monopolization. Section
1 reads:
Every contract, combination in the form of
trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among
the several States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal.
15 U.S.C. § 1. Section 2 of the Sherman
Act states:
Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt
to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons,
to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States,
or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony. . . .
15 U.S.C. § 2. The FTAIA, enacted by
Congress in 1982 to clarify the application of United States antitrust
laws to foreign conduct, limits the application of such laws when non-import
foreign commerce is involved. The FTAIA states that the antitrust laws