IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Atlantic Richfield Co.
v. USA Petroleum Co., 495 U.S. 328, 334 (1990). In Matsushita Electric
Industrial Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574 (1986), the
Supreme Court noted that the plaintiffs "must show that the conspiracy
caused them an injury for which the antitrust laws provide relief." Id.
at 584 n.7. The Court explained that a "cognizable injury" is an "antitrust
injury." Id. at 586.
39. The Clayton Act requires
that the plaintiff suffer antitrust injury. The FTAIA, by contrast,
requires that the United States suffer antitrust injury. Compare
Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 15(a) (providing cause of action to anyone
"injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden
in the antitrust laws") (emphasis added), with FTAIA, 15 U.S.C.A.
§ 6a(2) ("gives rise to
a claim under the [Sherman Act]") (emphasis
added). When a private plaintiff wishes to sue under the Clayton Act, the
Clayton Act and FTAIA erect complementary requirements: the plaintiff must