IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 33. 15 U.S.C.A. §
6a (1997).
34. For brevity, I herein
refer to the effects required by section 6a(1) as effects on "United States
commerce."
35. 15 U.S.C. § 6a(2)
(emphasis added).
36. The effect must cause
"antitrust injury." The "effect" described by section 6a(1) can be beneficial,
neutral, or injurious. Section 6a(2) requires that this effect be injurious
and, further, that the injury be caused by reduced, not increased, competition.
37. Courts will not presume
that statutory language is redundant or surplusage. The majority's interpretation,
however, makes the proviso at the end of section 6a redundant. Section
6a(1)(B) states that the Sherman Act applies to conduct with effects on
"export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged
in such trade or commerce in the United States." The proviso limits the
applicability of the Sherman Act under section 6a(1)(B) "to such conduct
only for injury to export business in the United States." Thus, while (1)(B)
requires only that the conduct affect a person engaged in export trade
in the United States, the proviso limits recovery under the Sherman Act
to such persons. The majority's reading of 6a(2) renders this proviso redundant,