IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] upon American commerce and causing antitrust injury to that commerce sufficient
to support a claim for treble damages.
I am not persuaded that when illegal conduct
produces these domestic effects, that Congress intended to close the door
to a foreign company injured by the same illegal conduct. That was not
the law before this effort to assist American business abroad, and Congress
did not intend to change it or do so unwittingly. I would reverse and remand
for further proceedings.
I
A
Interpretation of a statute must begin with
the text of the statute itself. Section 6a states in its entirety:
Sections 1 to 7 of this title [the Sherman
Act] shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than
import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless--
(1) such conduct has a direct, substantial,
and reasonably foreseeable effect --
(A) on trade or commerce which is not trade
or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce
with foreign nations; or
(B) on export trade or export commerce with
foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United
States; and
(2) such effect gives rise to a claim under
the provisions of sections 1 to 7 of this title, other than this section.
[Proviso:] If sections 1 to 7 of this title
apply to such conduct only because of the operation of paragraph (1)(B),
then sections 1 to 7 of this title shall apply to such conduct only for
injury to export business in the United States.(33)
Section 6a(1) requires an effect on (A) domestic
or import commerce of the United States or (B) the export commerce of a
person in the United States.(34) Section
6a(2) requires that this effect "give[ ] rise to a claim under the provisions
of sections 1 to 7 of this title, the Sherman Act, other than this section."
The majority reads section 6a(2) to require that the effect "give[ ] rise
to" the plaintiff's claim. It does not say that. It does say that
the effect must "give[ ] rise to a claim."(35)