Revised January 31, 2002
[…] locations:
(1) the subsoil and seabed of the OCS;
(2) any artificial island, installation, or
other device if
(a) it is permanently or temporarily attached
to the seabed of the OCS, and
(b) it has been erected on the seabed of the
OCS, and
(c) its presence on the OCS is to explore
for, develop, or produce resources from the OCS;
(3) any artificial island, installation, or
other device if
(a) it is permanently or temporarily attached
to the seabed of the OCS, and
(b) it is not a ship or vessel, and
(c) its presence on the OCS is to transport
resources from the OCS.
B. Section 1333(a)(2): Incorporation of
State Law
If the situs test is met, section 1333(a)(2)
provides that "[t]o the extent that they are applicable and not inconsistent
with this subchapter or with other Federal laws . . . the civil and criminal
laws of each adjacent State . . . are hereby declared to be the law of
the United States [on OCS situses as defined by section 1333(a)(1)]." Sections
1333(a)(1) and 1333(a)(2) together provide a rule for the incorporation
of state law as surrogate federal law governing claims arising out of activity
on the OCS. This court has articulated the rule in a three-part test announced