Revised January 31, 2002
[…] us:
1. Structures placed on the Outer Continental
Shelf "for the purpose of exploring for, developing, removing, and transmitting
resources therefrom," are not vessels;
2. Congress decided that maritime law does
not apply to these structures; and
3. The laws of the State of Louisiana will
apply to activities on these structures to the extent that such state laws
are not inconsistent with other federal laws.
The First Statutory Amendment
In 1978, Congress adopted comprehensive amendments
to OCSLA. See Pub. L. 95-372 (1978). Section 203(a) of this statutory
amendment reads as follows:
SEC. 203. (a) Section 4(a)(1) of the Outer
Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1333(a)(1) is amended --
(1) by striking out "and fixed structures"
and inserting in lieu thereof ", and all installations and other devices
permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed,"; and
(2) by striking out "removing, and transporting
resources therefrom" and inserting in lieu thereof "or producing resources
therefrom, or any such installation or other device (other than a ship
or vessel) for the purpose of transporting such resources."