Revised January 31, 2002
[…] Demette was working on a vessel over navigable waters; casing is an integral
part of drilling, which is the primary purpose of the vessel; and Demette's
principal work was as a welder performing casing work; and Demette was
performing casing services at the time of the accident. Thus, all six factors
point to the same conclusion: the contract and the injury that invoked
it were maritime in nature.
C. Status Test
Having concluded that the OCSLA applies, but
does not incorporate state law, the only remaining issue under the OCSLA
is whether the LHWCA applies to Demette by virtue of section 1333(b) of
the OCSLA. It does. Demette was injured while doing casing work. Casing
work is the model case of injuries "occurring as a result of operations
conducted on the [OCS] for the purpose of exploring for, developing, removing,
or transporting by pipeline the natural resources . . . of the [OCS]."(41)
We thus conclude that the injury occurred
on an OCSLA situs, that Louisiana law does not apply, and that the LHWCA
applies to this case by virtue of section 1333(b). We now address the consequences
of our conclusion that section 1333(b) applies the LHWCA to this case.
IV