Revised January 31, 2002
[…] PLT Engineering ("PLT"):(13)
[For state law to govern,] (1) The controversy
must arise on a situs covered by OCSLA (i.e., the subsoil, seabed, or artificial
structure permanently or temporarily attached thereto). (2) Federal maritime
law must not apply of its own force. (3) The state law must not be inconsistent
with Federal law.(14)
For disputes arising out of contracts--including
indemnity contracts for offshore drilling--the courts of this circuit have
held that if the contract is a maritime contract, federal maritime law
applies of its own force, and state law does not apply.(15)
C. Section 1333(b): Status Test
Section 1333(b) extends the LHWCA to non-seamen
employed on the OCS. Specifically, it creates the following "status" test:
the LHWCA applies to injuries "occurring as a result of operations conducted
on the [OCS] for the purpose of exploring for, developing, removing, or
transporting by pipeline the natural resources . . . of the [OCS]."(16)
In order for the LHWCA to apply by virtue of section 1333(b), notwithstanding
any application of the LHWCA of its own force, the injured worker must
satisfy the "status" requirement of section 1333(b) as well as the situs
requirement of section 1333(a)(1).(17)
III