Revised January 31, 2002
[…] the [OCS] were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within
a state.(9)
The Supreme Court and the Fifth Circuit have
held that this section creates a "situs" requirement for the application
of other sections of the OCSLA, including sections 1333(a)(2) and 1333(b).(10)
Neither the Supreme Court nor this court has parsed the precise language
of the statute to specify the exact contours of the situs test it establishes.(11)
We are called upon to do so today.
We rely on the text of the statute. A close
inspection of section 1333(a)(1) reveals that it applies to two primary
sets of subjects: "to the subsoil and seabed of the [OCS]"; and "to all
artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently
or temporarily attached to the seabed." This latter category is further
divided into two categories: those artificial islands, installations, or
devices "erected" on the OCS "for the purpose of exploring for, developing,
or producing resources" from the OCS, and those "other than a ship or vessel"