Revised January 31, 2002
[…] v. Director, OWCP, 877 F.2d 356, 361-62 (5th Cir. 1989) (en banc).
11. Mills interpreted
section 1333(b) and held that it could not apply to injuries that do not
occur on or over the OCS. 877 F.2d at 362.
12. 43 U.S.C.A. §
1333(a)(1). The reference "any such installation or other device" suggests
that Congress treated "installation or other device" as a unit separate
from "artificial islands." In the context of the entire section, however,
it is clear that Congress used "artificial islands, installations, and
other devices" as a single category. See 43 U.S.C.A. § 1333(c)
(using the phrase "artificial island, installation, or other device referred
to in subsection (a) of this section"); 43 U.S.C.A. § 1333(d)(2) (same);
43 U.S.C.A. § 1333(d)(1) (using the phrase "artificial islands, installations,
and other devices referred to in subsection (a) of this section"); 43 U.S.C.A.
§ 1333(e) (same); 43 U.S.C.A. § 1333(f) (same). Further, it is
hard to imagine an artificial island that is not subsumed into the category
"installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to
the seabed."