UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] and having carefully reviewed the record of this case and the parties'
respective briefs and for the reasons set forth above, we conclude that
the district court's jury instructions were not erroneous and that the
jury's verdict should remain undisturbed. We also conclude that the district
court did not err in granting Universal's motion for summary judgment or
in dismissing Forest's cross-claim for indemnity. We therefore AFFIRM the
district court's decision.
AFFIRMED.
1. District Judge of the
Eastern District of Missouri, sitting by designation.
2. 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)
states, in relevant part:
[T]he district courts of the United States
shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in
connection with (A) any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf
which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals,
of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf.... Proceedings
with respect to any such case or controversy may be instituted in the judicial
district in which any defendant resides or may be found, or in the judicial
district of the State nearest the place the cause of action arose.
3. There is no need to
examine separately Louisiana law as Louisiana courts' have relied on Fifth
Circuit precedent to determine the liability of a time charterer. Wall
v. Progressive Barge Line, Inc., 97-0665 (La.App. 4 Cir. 10/29/97),