UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] defects preceding the plea.");
United States v. Ruelas, 106 F.3d
1416, 1418 (9th Cir. 1997) (stating that a guilty plea does not confer
jurisdiction on a district court to receive the plea). The validity of
a guilty plea is a question of law we review de novo. See United States
v. Hernandez, 234 F.3d 252, 254 (5th Cir. 2000).(2)
A defendant violates the provisions of the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement
Act if he possesses with intent to distribute a controlled substance while
on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See
46
U.S.C. app. § 1903(a). A marine vessel flying the flag of a foreign
nation is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States if "the flag
nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States
law . . .." 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(c)(1)(C). Bustos argues that if
the United States did not have jurisdiction over the vessel, then the district
court did not have jurisdiction to accept his guilty plea.
Bustos's argument hinges on whether the jurisdictional