PUBLISHED
[…] relief should be made as soon as the permanency of the claimant's
condition becomes known or is an issue in dispute . . . .
(3) . . . [f]ailure to submit a fully
documented application by the date established by the district
director shall be an absolute defense to the liability of the
special fund . . . The failure of an employer to present a timely
and fully documented application for section 8(f) relief may
be excused only where the employer could not have reasonably
anticipated the liability of the special fund prior to the consideration
of the claim by the district director. 20 C.F.R. § 702.321(b)(1),
(3). The language of both the Act and the regulations creates
an absolute defense against§ 8(f) relief when an employer
fails to present a complete § 8(f) claim to the district
director, "unless the employer could not have reasonably
anticipated the liability of the special fund" before the
district director considered the claim.
This court recently considered the
application of the absolute defense in the context of determining
whether Newport News could make a wholesale substitution of one
ground for§ 8(f) relief for another subsequent to the district