UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to build or commence the building of any . . . pier . . . or other structures
in any . . . canal . . . or other water of the United States . . . except
on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary
of the Army . . . .
33 U.S.C. § 403 (2000). Thus, "a permit
from the Army Corps of Engineers is required for the installation of any
structure in the [nation's] navigable waters which may interfere with navigation,
including piers, docks, and ramps." PUD No. 1 of Jefferson County v.
Washington Dep't of Ecology, 511 U.S. 700, 722 (1994); see 33
C.F.R. § 325.8 (2001) ("[T]he Secretary of the Army . . . has authorized
the Chief of Engineers and his authorized representatives to issue or deny
permits . . . for construction or other work in or affecting navigable
waters of the United States pursuant to section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors
Act of 1899 . . ."). Army Corps regulations define "navigable waters" as
"those waters that are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and/or
are presently used, or have been used in the past, or may be susceptible
for use to transport interstate or foreign commerce." 33 C.F.R. §