UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Army Corps jurisdiction under section 10 "extends to the line on the shore
reached by the plane of the mean (average) high water." 33 C.F.R. §
329.12(a)(2) (2001). The District Court correctly concluded that Angell's
floating docks are "structures" under section 10. See United
States v. Schmitt, 999 F. Supp. 317, 328, 370 (E.D.N.Y. 1998), aff'd,
No. 00-6063, 2002 WL 108564 (2d Cir. Jan. 23, 2002). In addition,
because the Canal provides access to the Atlantic Ocean it is clearly susceptible
to interstate or foreign commerce. Cf. 33 C.F.R. § 329.6(a)
(2001) ("[T]he presence of recreational craft may indicate that a waterbody
is capable of bearing some forms of commerce, either presently, in the
future, or at a past point in time.").
Angell used a joint DEC-Army Corps permit
application form to apply to the DEC for permission to build the two additional
floats. He argues that this form shows that the Army Corps delegated its
permitting authority to the DEC, rendering a separate application to the
Army unnecessary.