UNITED STATES COURT OF
[…] Gulf
Oil Corp., 783 F.2d 518, 522 (5th Cir. 1986) ("If
the question were open, we might agree with Judge Tate's concurring
opinion in West."). We have heretofore neither adopted
nor rejected this test and find it unnecessary to do so today.
Although this test may apply in an appropriate case, it is inapplicable
to the circumstances of this case for the same reason that the
"right to control the details of the work" test and
the Restatement (Second) of Agency test are inapplicable to this
case: It emphasizes the control factor.12
III. Causation and Permanent
Total Disability
Section 920 of the LHWCA provides
in relevant part that "it shall be presumed, in the absence
of substantial evidence to the contrary- (a) That a claim comes
within the provisions" of the Act. 33 U.S.C. § 920(a).
Inherent in this provision is the presumption that an injury
is causally related to a worker's employment. Port Cooper,
227 F.3d at 287. To invoke this presumption, a claimant must