Terrance J. FREDERICK, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] by considering the pleadings in Frederick II and III as allegations
and not as admissible evidence. Generally, "the pleading[s]
of a party made in another action ... are admissible as admissions
of the pleading party to the facts alleged therein." Continental
Ins. Co. of New York v. Sherman, 439 F.2d 1294, 1298 (5th
Cir.1971). We are persuaded that the district court considered
the pleadings as admissible evidence, and accordingly, found
that the pleadings did not prove fraud, misrepresentation, or
misconduct by Frederick.
7. Title 46 U.S.C.
§ 10504 in pertinent part states:
(b) The master shall pay a seaman
the balance of wages due the seaman within 2 days after the termination
of the agreement required by section 10502 of this title or when
the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier.
(c) When payment is not made as
provided under subsection (b) of this section without sufficient
cause, the master or owner shall pay the seaman 2 days' wages
for each day payment is delayed.
(d) Subsections (b) and (c) of this
section do not apply to:
(1) a vessel engaged in coastwise
commerce.
8. Frederick
cites Solvang v. M/T PLAN KRISTINE, 1994 A.M.C. 1133 (S.D.Tex.1993),
for the proposition that the coastwise commerce exception does
not include a trip from a U.S. port on the Gulf Coast to a U.S.
port on the Atlantic coast. See id. at 1138. The Solvang